Privacy Policy

Overview

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The aim of this policy is to explain how we may gather and use information about you through your use of this website and other software used or developed by us. All use of such information is governed by the principles and practices set out in this statement.

Any personal information you give us via forms on the site or by any other mean is treated as confidential and never shared with any third parties except companies belonging to our group or network partners acting on our behalf to provide our services, or where required by law.

By sending us information via a form through this site, through email, paper, or any other way you agree that we use this information as explained on this page.

Your use of this site implies consent for the setting of cookies, unless you change your privacy preferences. For more information about cookies and how we use them see the below section, “Cookies and how we use them”.

Any web usage statistics we collect, like which pages on the site are most visited are anonymous.

About us and our website

BEHAVIOUR, LDA is a company that belongs to BEHAVIOUR GROUP, and we provide best practices training, consulting and auditing services. We also provide services and products related to our main services or products for added value to our customers.

Any personal data that you might provide us will be processed with all the security and confidentiality guarantees according the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and set in the Portuguese Data Protection Law that you may read here.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on this site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our services, posting material or requesting further services;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for our suppliers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Whenever we provide to you access to specific areas on our website through the use of a password or if you register yourself using a username and a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and you may not share it with anyone.

Uses of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to login or participate in interactive features of our services, when and if you choose to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, to provide you with information about products and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email or telephone.

Email Newsletters

If we send you an email newsletter or e-letter to the address supplied by you, it will contain tracking images and content that enables us to see when you open the email. We will also know if you click on any link contained in the email.

We use this information to help us improve the quality and relevance of our communications. If you do not open or download images or any content in our emails, then we are not able to track when you open or read the emails we send.

You can unsubscribe from any newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email sent.  If you do this we will not send you any more newsletters, however we will keep your details on file in order to be able to comply with your request.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable security procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, either processed by supplier’s staff operating outside the EEA or processed by any of our internal staff.

Cookies and how we use them

Cookies are small data files that we may transfer to your computer’s hard disk. They are primarily used to store information about your preferences and other information which you may need when you visit a website, helping to avoid the need to re-enter data. Cookies can also be used to record how you use a website.  You can decide to not accept cookies as your web browser allow you to turn off this feature by changing the settings to reject all cookies, accept all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

You can read more information about cookies on the cookiepedia.co.uk web site.

We use the below third party cookies to monitor your use of our website.

Cookie Name

Goal

Key

Description

More information

Google Analytics

Analytics

_utma

Used to distinguish users and sessions for statistical data collection. Overview of privacy at Google
Google Analytics

Analytics

_utmb

Used to determine new sessions/visits for statistical data collection.
Google Analytics

Analytics

_utmc

Used for operation in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit and used for statistical data collection.
Google Analytics

Analytics

_utmz

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached our site and it’s used for statistical data collection.
Language

Language

_icl_current_language

This cookie is used to collect information regarding your browser current language.
Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If our company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it, about its customers, will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data, in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by informing us on the forms we use to collect your data. If you want to not receive more information from us please let us know about that, contact us.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, and set in the Portuguese Data Protection Act, Law n. 67/98. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

BEHAVIOUR, LDA.
Avenida Visconde de Valmor, nº 66 – 4º andar
1050-242 Lisboa
Portugal

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will correct it if found to be incorrect.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be posted on this page and are effective immediately. We review this policy and update this page regularly what ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, and, if applicable, how may we share it with other parties.

Links to other websites

Our website has external links to other websites that we believe to be of interest, such as, news or other informational websites, partner web sites, or other websites of interest. However we have no control over these websites and they are not governed by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for any privacy practice of these web sites and we recommend you to read their privacy policy when you visit their web sites.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@behaviour-group.com.